Alfheim Aromatherapy Blog

Sesame Oil Benefits and Uses

Mar 01, 2023

Susam Ya─č─▒ Faydalar─▒ ve Kullan─▒m─▒
Sesame Oil, which has a history of five thousand years, originating from the fertile lands of the African continent and finding its meaning in the Far East, is one of the miracles of nature that has been used in kitchens, skin care and medicinal prescriptions of doctors for years. In this article, where we will focus on the benefits and use of sesame oil for the skin, we will once again remember why we should thank nature and life for what it has given us.
Sesame Oil Benefits


What is Sesame Oil?

The sesame plant, which is likely to be the oldest oil-extracting plant in human history, is an annual herb that can reach 1-2 meters in height. The sesame seed, hidden in colorful flowers, is the source of sesame oil with its hidden treasure. Sesame oil is obtained by pressing these sesame seeds. Thus, the benefits of this miraculous oil add healing to our skin, body and cuisine. To make an important reminder here, the benefits of carrier oils such as sesame can only be preserved if they are obtained by the squeezing method. Unfortunately, industrial oils subjected to refining or deodorization can do more harm than good.

Sesame oil, which contains a mixture of Oleic and Linoleic Acid groups, which revitalizes metabolism and creates a good barrier, has been an indispensable assistant in skin care since ancient times with this feature. Let's take a closer look at this oil, which has gained a unique place in massage and skin care applications.

What Does Sesame Oil Do? Benefits of Sesame Oil

The benefits and use of sesame oil have been known since ancient times. Far eastern countries such as China, India, Korea and Japan are some of the countries where sesame is most widely used. In these countries, the benefits of sesame oil were discovered in ancient times and have been used until today. So where is sesame oil used? It is frequently preferred in kitchens as a nutritive and aromatic, and in massage and skin care products, with its anti-aging effect by stimulating the metabolic activities of the skin. In our country, sesame oil has a wider use in the field of personal natural care than in the kitchen. Sesame seed, which we love to use in our meals, snacks and desserts, does not withhold from us its miracles for skin care with its oil. In addition, sesame seed oil benefits include helping digestion because it contains easily digestible fibers.

Sesame oil helps to stop the aging of skin cells thanks to phytochemicals such as sesamol, sesamolin and lignan in its content. It also supports skin metabolism by removing toxins from the body with a good massage. Thanks to its benefits to the skin, sesame oil has taken its place among the favorite products of natural care enthusiasts.
Sesame Oil Benefits for Skin

Benefits of Sesame Oil for Skin

Sesame oil, which provides physical and spiritual relaxation, has found its widest use in India with its benefits to the skin. Sesame oil, which is also called "Snehan" in Hindi, meaning Gift or Generous, is one of the most ideal oils for massage and skin care with its rich unsaturated fatty acids content. Sesame oil, which is non-comedogenic, moisturizes the skin and supports skin metabolism by providing care without clogging the skin pores, It is effective in removing the toxins accumulated in our adipose tissue.These accumulated toxins cause premature skin aging by disrupting cell functioning.There is nothing like a good massage with sesame oil in removing these toxins.

Sesame oil, which creates a barrier by penetrating the hydrolipid layer of the skin and provides good protection after application, helps to remove heavy metals, toxic substances and other harmful organisms from the body.

A massage oil blend prepared with sesame oil is ideal for soft and supple skin. This oil, which provides a wonderful skin sensation, supports the physical effects of massage. It increases blood circulation and brings relaxation of soul and body together. It has a weakening effect as it penetrates the fat tissues under the skin with its warming effect.

If you want a healthy and natural tan in the summer months, sesame oil should be your first choice. Having a 100% Natural SPF (Sun Protection Factor) feature will make it a product that you will not want to leave with you on the beaches.

We talked about the benefits of sesame oil for the skin. In short, after answering the question of how to apply sesame oil to the skin, we will touch on another subject that offers us bodily healing. Like all carrier oils, sesame oil should be applied to clean skin. This miraculous oil, which you will apply by massaging with your fingertips on the face area and with your palms on the whole body, moisturizes the skin in a short time and creates a protective barrier. The only thing to consider is; Neurodermatitis and inflamed skin should not prefer this oil because it stimulates blood circulation. Neurodermatitis and inflamed skin may prefer Argan, Hemp and Jojoba oils during this time. Those who are curious about the effect of Argan oil in skin and hair care can take a look at our Argan Oil blog post .

Sesame oil is often preferred in hair care as well as its benefits to the skin. Let's see together how we can evaluate the miracle of sesame in our hair care.
Benefits of Sesame Oil for Hair

Benefits of Sesame Oil for Hair

Sesame oil is also frequently preferred for its benefits for hair. You can massage your scalp with 10 drops of Lavender oil that you add in 100 ml of sesame oil. While this application helps you to prevent dandruff formation, it softens the scalp and nourishes the hair follicles. It is also known that sesame oil relieves itching caused by dryness. You can create a magnificent and 100% natural hair care lotion with sesame, argan and jojoba oils that you can apply to all your hair strands from root to tip by mixing them equally. This hair care lotion will create a natural barrier by wrapping the cuticle layer of the hair, helping you to have easy-to-comb, lively and healthy hair. For oily and dandruff hair, a mixture of sesame oil and sage oil is among the other natural mixtures you can choose.

The answer to the question of how to apply sesame oil to the hair is very simple. Apply the sesame oil mixture prepared according to your needs from the root to the ends of the clean hair. Do not forget to massage the scalp for fingertips. Thus, while the oil is absorbed faster and more effectively by the skin, you support blood circulation. For split ends, you can apply some oil to the tip areas with your palms and leave it for 45 minutes. After this application, you can rinse your hair with a natural care shampoo that does not contain abrasive surfactants. You can apply this routine after every wash and have more vibrant and healthy hair.
How to Use Sesame Oil?

How to Use Sesame Oil?

We took a look at the question of what sesame oil does. So how is it used? We know that sesame oil has been in the recipes of delicious dishes in kitchens for thousands of years. If you are looking for different flavors and new experiences in your meals, desserts or snacks, sesame oil will be a very good start for you.

Sesame oil, which is a unique and ideal oil in massage applications and skin care, provides mental and physical relaxation, supports skin activity and provides very good care. It is suitable for all skin types except neurodermatitis and inflamed skin. If you have oily skin, you can create face care lotions by adding 5 drops of Geranium and Orange oil to 100 ml of Alfheim Sesame oil. You can also relax the whole body through massage by adding 10 drops of Lavender and 5 drops of daily oil to 100 ml of sesame oil for stress, fatigue and pain.

One of the healing sources of Ayurvedic medicine, sesame oil, which has been generously offering its healing to humankind for thousands of years, is waiting for you at alfheimaromatherapy.com. If you want to experience the healing of millennia, balance your mind and body, and create a 100% natural care ritual for your skin, you can visit the Alfheim Sesame Oil link.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.