Alfheim Aromatherapy Blog

What are the Benefits of Patchouli Oil? What is it for?

Mar 01, 2023

Pa├žuli Ya─č─▒ Faydalar─▒ Nelerdir? Ne ─░┼če Yarar?

Patchouli is an aromatic and tropical plant native to Asia and has an important place in Asian culture. Patchouli oil is obtained from the leaves of the plant. This oil, which has a wide range of uses, is used in many areas from cosmetics to incense making and perfumery. This valuable plant, which has been known for a long time for the benefits of patchouli oil, has been cultivated for use for centuries.

Patchouli has been an oil used for a long time due to its scent and benefits. In the 1800s, the patchouli plant was used to protect silk, carpets and rugs brought from India to Europe via the Silk Road from moths and insects. In fact, the originality of the products could be understood by looking at their smell. The scent of the plant was very popular among free and independent-spirited hippies in the 60s. In this article, while we will answer the question of what patchouli oil is for, we will also answer the frequently asked question of how to use patchouli oil .

What is Patchouli Oil?

Fragrant fabrics carried from Asia to Europe with colonization marked the beginning of patchouli's recognition. Patchouli is among the most preferred natural ingredients in the perfume industry, with its highly appreciated and long-lasting scent. With intense interest and demand, industrial production of patchouli oil began in the 19th century and commercial oil production was carried out. It will be the hippies who will remind us of this mystical scent that has been forgotten over time. Thus, the benefits of patchouli oil come into our lives again. Its mystical and oriental scent attracts hippies, and they scent their clothes and underwear with patchouli oil, just like Buddhist monks did centuries ago. This scent will protect them from bad energy and insects and pests.

Patchouli, a plant that has been used for many years, has become very famous thanks to the scent of its oil obtained by distillation from its mature leaves. The harvested young leaves are dried for a while until they become suitable for oil extraction. Just like the oil itself, its scent matures and becomes more beautiful as it sits in the leaves. We briefly touched upon the question of what patchouli oil is. Now let's take a look at what the benefits of patchouli oil are, what is patchouli oil used for and how patchouli oil should be used.

What is Patchouli Oil Used for?

ÔÇőÔÇőPachouli, one of the favorite essential oils of European perfumers with its permanent and mystical scent, has been used as a personal scent by everyone from Buddhist monks to hippies of the 1960s for balancing and healing the skin and mind for centuries. It is used for skin ailments in Chinese, Indian and Far Eastern medicine. used. It is known that patchouli oil is used for skin disorders such as small wounds and cracks.

When used in the mental field for anger, tension, depression and anxiety, it balances the mind and helps discover and eliminate root concerns. It can be preferred for personal and environmental scenting due to its sedative-soothing effect.

With its anti-inflammatory effect, it harmonizes well with Lavender, Geranium, Ylang Ylang, Jasmine and Immortelle in cases of stress-related inflammation and tension. You can also blend all Citrus oils with patchouli.

Its antioxidant capacity, which is 15 times higher than Vitamin E, one of the powerful antioxidants, shows that the use of patchouli essential oil is important in skin protection and renewal. Its detoxifying structure protects the skin against free radicals and helps rejuvenate the skin.

  • It is a heart-friendly oil. It is also recommended for continuous use, especially for the prevention of heart diseases.
  • The benefits of patchouli essential oil include preventing cardiovascular occlusion.
  • It is an important oil in terms of its effects on the skin. In addition to preventing skin blemishes, it also repairs the skin.
  • It cleanses the skin and balances its moisture. It makes the skin look better.
  • Patchouli oil also has an anti-aging effect on the skin when used regularly.
  • Among the benefits of patchouli oil, we can also say that it is a natural fly repellent. Since its smell is not liked by insects such as houseflies or mosquitoes, it ensures that these insects are repelled naturally.
  • It is effective in eliminating dandruff in hair naturally.
  • It also nourishes the hair follicles thanks to the substances it contains.

What is Patchouli Oil Good for?

Before answering the question of what patchouli oil is good for, it would be correct to answer the questions of what is the patchouli plant and patchouli oil . Patchouli plant; It has dark green leaves and stems that reach up to 1 meter on average. The word Patchouli comes from the Tamil language and is derived from the word 'Patchai'. It means green leaf. Patchouli oil is obtained by distilling the leaves of the plant with water vapor. This useful plant is also called tefarik among the public. The patchouli plant has a strong and woody scent. It also contains balsamic and musk scent. This plant, which has an aphrodisiac effect, is generally found in Indonesia and the Philippines.

It is an oil that balances the mind. In this respect, it has been shown to provide effective results when used for problems such as depression, tension, anxiety and anger. It also has a sedative effect. It is also used to scent environments. It is a very beneficial oil for hair and skin thanks to its very strong antioxidant capacity. It strengthens the hair and renews the skin. It has a detox effect thanks to the substances it contains. This helps the skin regenerate and become stronger against the effects of aging.

What are the Benefits of Patchouli Oil?

The scent of patchouli oil has been one of humanity's favorite scents for centuries with its exotic, oriental and relaxing effect. When you smell its sweet, woody, earthy, incense and heavy scent, you will better understand why the patchouli plant and the patchouli oil obtained from the leaves of this plant are so impressive.

In this article, we continue to explore the impressive scents of Southeast Asia. Patchouli Oil, which spread all over the world from Indonesia and the Philippines and was frequently used by hippies for its exotic and oriental scent, will be our guest this week.

Patchouli, also known as herbal oil, has been used in the field of health from Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine traditions to classical Greek traditions, and has been used as a natural and effective supporter for our skin, body and spiritual health. The benefits of patchouli oil show themselves in gastrointestinal insufficiency, pain, insomnia, anxiety, varicose veins, wounds and other skin disorders.

Patchouli oil, which is suitable for use on dry, oily, combination and sensitive skin types, is also an ideal natural care support for oily, dry, normal and dandruff hair. It improves the skin with its antibacterial, disinfectant and anti-inflammatory effects. It helps in eliminating acne, pimples and skin inflammations. Patchouli oil diluted with carrier oil can be used on wounds and cuts.

  • It is frequently used in aromatherapy, perfumery and cosmetics.
  • It stimulates blood circulation. For this reason, it is often preferred in cellulite massages.
  • It is used to prevent cardiovascular diseases.
  • It is an oil suitable for every skin type. It provides renewal of the skin.
  • It reduces the effects of aging and slows down the formation of wrinkles.
  • It is effective against skin blemishes.
  • It can be used as a support for acne-prone skin.
  • It is preferred in eliminating problems such as eczema and dermatitis.
  • It gives unique results in the treatment of problems such as capillary problems or rosacea.
  • It balances the mental state.
  • It prevents dandruff. It can be easily used for oily and dandruff hair.
  • It can be used by diluting it with another oil for problems such as nail yellowing as well as nail breakage.
  • It is a natural housefly and mosquito repellent.

Benefits of Patchouli Oil for Skin

Patchouli oil has long been one of the most preferred oils due to its benefits for the skin. While moisturizing the skin, it also provides both acne and anti-blemish care. Thanks to its high antioxidant content, it is also used to prevent wrinkles on the skin. It is an oil suitable for all skin types. It can be easily and safely included in the daily skin care routine.

Benefits of Patchouli Oil for Hair

Patchouli oil is one of the oils with proven effects on hair. It is beneficial for the scalp as well as for the skin. It is used to solve scalp problems. It can be used on oily hair to balance the oil content. It prevents dandruff formation. It nourishes the hair and makes it grow faster. It also increases new hair formation.

How to Use Patchouli Oil?

We mentioned that patchouli oil can be used in skin healing and mind balancing. It should not be forgotten that, as with every essential oil, correct dilution rates and correct oil selection are important for effective and safe use. You can safely use Alfheim Patchouli Oil with its 32% patchouli alcohol content.

Dilution of essential oils in the correct ratio depending on the area of ÔÇőÔÇőuse and purpose is very important to get the desired result. You can find the Alfheim Essential Oils Dilution Table, which will help you in this regard, from the frequently asked questions section.

Patchouli oil against acne and acne problems; You can mix it with Lavender, Sandal, Vetiver, Geranium, Immortelle and Bergamot essential oils and then dilute it with Alfheim Tamanu Carrier oil. For facial applications, make sure that the total amount of essential oil in the blend does not exceed 5%. And always practice by starting at lower rates.

For allergies and skin sensitivity; Chamomile, geranium and immortelle essential oils are good accompaniments to patchouli. Then, blend the essential oils with Alfheim St. John's Wort Oil. You can apply it to the relevant area with the help of a clean cotton.

For stress and fatigue; Scent your environment with the help of an air diffuser by mixing patchouli oil with lavender, geranium, ylang ylang, jasmine, immortelle and lemon oil. You will feel better with the calming and enlightening atmosphere. You can create a relaxing and mind-balancing care routine by diluting the same essential oils with Sesame Oil for a massage experience.

The high antioxidant capacity of patchouli oil makes it an ideal ingredient for skin care. They form a wonderful duo with Alfheim Grape Seed oil in anti-aging care for the eyes and surrounding area, neck and d├ęcollet├ę area.

How to Apply Patchouli Oil to the Skin?

The question of how to apply patchouli oil to the skin often arises because this oil is effective in regenerating the skin and eliminating problems such as acne and skin blemishes . First of all, we can answer this question by saying that this oil should not be applied directly to the skin. It is necessary to dilute it with a fixed oil. If it is to be used on acne-prone skin, dilution can be made with jojoba oil. When diluted with the same oil, it can be used easily on normal skin. If it is to be used on dry and blemish-prone skin, it can be diluted with sesame oil or grape seed oil. In terms of its benefits, Tefarik oil can be used in body, face and hair care by diluting it with different oils. It can be used by adding 5 or 10 drops to 50 ml of fixed oil.

How to Apply Patchouli Oil to Hair?

Patchouli oil is a natural oil that is very effective against both hair and hair diseases in terms of its benefits. If you have oily hair problem, you can use patchouli oil. Thanks to its content, it strengthens the hair. You can use it by adding a few drops of patchouli oil into the shampoo or conditioner you use and shaking it. When you use it regularly, you can see its effects in a short time.

Frequently Asked Questions about Patchouli Oil

Is Patchouli Oil Good for the Stomach?

Patchouli oil supports healthy stomach and intestinal functions. It also supports the breakdown of food and the proper absorption of nutrients. It can also be used as a dietary supplement.

Can You Drink Patchouli Oil?

Patchouli oil can be consumed by adding 2 or 3 drops to a cup of tea or a glass of water.

Can Patchouli Oil be Applied to the Face?

Patchouli oil should not be applied directly to the face. It can be diluted with other oils and applied to the face by massaging.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.